Australian Family Visa

There is a range of visa options for Australian family immigration.
Category:
Our Services

The Australian Family visa stream aims to reunite immediate and extended family members with their eligible Australian relatives. Applicants wishing to migrate under the Family migration scheme must be sponsored by a close family relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and at least 18 years of age.

There is a range of visa options for family migration.

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may enter and/or to remain permanently in Australia.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Parent visa (subclass 103)

Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

You might be able to get a Parent visa (subclass 103) if you:

  • Have a child who is:
    • An Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
    • Lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
  • Meet the balance-of-family test
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor.

Child visa (subclass 101)

For dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

To get this visa, the child must be:

  • Sponsored by their parent or their parent’s partner
  • Single
  • Younger than 18 years of age, or:
    • A full-time student between 18 and 25 years of age, or
    • 18 or older and unable to work due to a disability and dependent on the sponsoring parent.
0