Family Visas

The Family Visa Program allows nationals and permanent residents in the Australia, Canada, New Zealand, UK and US to sponsor partners, parents and children for immigration visa.

There are various types of Family visas for Australia, Canada, New Zealand, UK and US. If you do not understand the details of these visas it can be very confusing to determine the appropriate visa for your family because there are so many choices and eligibility factors to consider (such as the balance of family test).

Family residence (permanent)

A family member who is already an Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US citizen or resident can sponsor you to come to Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US if you are their:

  • Partner – you are the husband, wife, defacto or civil union partner of an Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US citizen or resident.
  • Dependent child – you are a dependent child with a parent who is an Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US citizen or resident.
  • Parent – you have a child who is an Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US citizen or resident.

Family temporary entry

If you intend to stay temporarily with your family member who is an Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US citizen or resident, the kind of visa you need depends on what you want to do when you’re here.

  • Visit/holiday – we have categories for partners of Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US residents and/or citizens; culturally-arranged marriage; dependent children of Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US residents and/or citizens; parent and grandparent multiple entry visitor visa; or general visitors.
  • Work – for partners of Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US residents and/or citizens category.
  • Study – for partners and children of Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, UK or US residents and/or citizens category.

Helping a family member, whether it is your spouse, fiancé (e), child, parent or brother or sister, become a permanent resident of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, UK and the US follows roughly the same procedures. It may seem straightforward, but there are many nuances in each type of family-based visa.

For example, some Family Visas:

  • have age restrictions;
  • have higher application fees to cover possible health costs;
  • have particular requirements regarding how long you must have lived with your partner;
  • require specific types of health checks (medicals);
  • Have restrictions on where you are when the visa is lodged and where you must be when the visa is approved.